Privacy Policy

This is SpitsSport’s privacy statement. (hereinafter: “we” or “us”). Here we explain what we do with your personal data and why we do it. If a term is not described in this statement, it has the meaning as described by the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679). Please take the time to read this statement in full to be fully informed. If you have any questions about this statement, please contact us. Our contact details can be found at the end of this statement. We respect your privacy and do everything we can to protect your personal data. In this privacy statement we explain what we do with your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where from), what your privacy rights are and how the law protects you.

What personal data do we process and what do we use it for?
Personal data, or personal data, means: all information about a person from which you can deduce who it is. For each activity, it is described below which personal data we process, for what purpose we use that personal data and which processing ground we use for the relevant processing. We only use your personal data for things that the law allows. We usually process your personal data for the execution of the agreement we have concluded with you, or when it is necessary for our legitimate interest (or that of third parties), and your interests and fundamental rights do not outweigh that interest.

If you order something from us
We process the following personal data for every order you place with us:
  • Gender
  • First and last name
  • Delivery address (street, house number, zip code and city)
  • [Optional] billing address (street, house number, zip code and city)
  • Phone number
  • [Optional] date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
We process this personal data to be able to process your orders and to answer any questions about your order. The processing grounds that we use are the performance of the agreement we have concluded with you and the fulfillment of our legal obligations. Think of our legal administrative obligations.

When you create an account
  • To make ordering easier, you can also choose to create an account. If you create an account and enter the relevant data, we will process the following personal data:
  • Gender
  • First and last name
  • [Optional] date of birth
  • Addresses entered in the address book
  • Overview of your orders
  • Reviews
  • Your favorites
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • We process this personal data to be able to process your orders and to answer any questions about your order. We use your favorites, order overview and reviews to gain insight into the preferences you have for our products. The grounds we use to process your gender, first name, last name, date of birth (optional), addresses, telephone number, email address and IP address are: the performance of the agreement we have concluded with you and the fulfillment of our legal obligations. We use your favorites, the overview of your orders and reviews, and possibly store credit based on the legitimate interest to simplify transactions and gain insight into our customers’ product preferences. This allows us to adjust the composition of the range to the preferences of our customers.
If you look around on our website
  • When you visit our website and look around, we process the following information:
  • Approximate location based on part of your IP address
  • What you do on our website, for example what you click on
  • Your type of internet browser and the type of device you use to visit our website
  • We process this data based on our legitimate interest to improve the website and to understand our customers’ product preferences.
When we send you our newsletter With our newsletter we would like to draw your attention to new developments and offers. If you use our newsletter, we process the following information:
  • E-mail address
  • What you click on in the newsletter.
We use your email address to send the newsletter to you. We only do this if we have received permission from you. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by withdrawing your consent in your account. We use your click behavior to determine which parts of the newsletter you are interested in. We use this information to compile our product range on the site. We process your click behavior based on our legitimate interest to gain insight into our customers’ product preferences.

When we show you advertisements online
We advertise our products on other websites and social media platforms. If we do that, we will process the following data:
  • Your click behavior on online advertisements
  • Your IP address or advertising ID
If you click on an online advertisement for our products (eg on Facebook), we record on our website that you have clicked on an advertisement and where the advertisement was shown. If you have agreed to receive the email newsletter, we can divide you into an audience (‘audience’) that we provide to a social media platform based on your email address to show you an advertisement or precisely to ensure that the advertisement is not shown. We do this, for example, if you have shown interest in a product on our website, but that you have not (yet) purchased) or if you have purchased a specific product several times. We only process this personal data if you have given permission to place the cookies associated with the respective processing.

When you contact our customer service
We have a customer service to answer questions and solve problems. You can call, email or chat with us or send a message via social media, such as Facebook and Instagram. We can help you more efficiently by saving your data. We process the following personal data:
  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • IP address
When you give a review of our products
We are happy to collect reviews about our products or services. We process at least the following personal data:
  • E-mail address
  • Name
We collect the reviews in two ways: you can write a review for a product in our webshop or you can write a review after completing your order.

Automated decision making and profiling
We do not use automated tools to make decisions about people. In addition to the data that is visible in your account, we do not create a separate user profile for you. We do send you mailings and newsletters with content that is tailored to you. The content is determined by your purchases and the interests that we can draw from your purchasing and clicking behavior.

Retention periods and location
We only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We do not store the data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The retention period that we use is listed below per processing.

Order on the website
We are required by law to keep records of your orders (such as invoices and other accounting documents) for 7 years.

Order using an account
We are legally obliged to keep your data for 7 years. In addition, we keep the data of your orders as long as your account is active. After deleting your account, we will only keep your data if we are legally obliged to do so. If this is not the case, your account data will be deleted immediately (with the exception of order data, such as invoices, which we must keep for 7 years).

Browsing the website
We only store your visitor data (such as cookies) as long as we are obliged to do so and for a maximum of 26 months. We will then ask you for permission again, otherwise the data will be permanently deleted.

Newsletter subscription
We will only send you newsletters if you have given your explicit permission. We keep your permission to receive newsletters so that we can establish our legal basis for sending newsletters. When you unsubscribe from the newsletter, immediately remove your email address from our list.

Customer service
We keep notes about customer contact as long as you are active with us as a customer. A telephone conversation can be recorded for training and analysis purposes. We have a legitimate interest to use these interactions to improve our services. We keep the telephone conversation for three months. At the beginning of the conversation you will be informed that the conversation can be recorded, the purposes of such recordings and the intended recipient. You have the right to object to this. You also have the right to request access to such a recording.

Sharing personal data with third parties
SpitsSport will not sell your personal data to third parties and will only make it available to third parties who are involved in the execution of your order. Think for example of PostNL for the delivery of packages in the Netherlands.
  • We can also share your data with partners who help us with:
  • supporting our customer service;
  • supporting our advertising and marketing campaigns;
  • supporting customer research and obtaining ratings and reviews;
providing financial services, such as payment services, debt collection agencies and credit reference agencies. Our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. All our third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. We do not allow third parties to use your personal data for their own purposes; we only give them permission to process your data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to transfer your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or to an organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to spitssport@outlook.com. After establishing your identity, we will inform you no later than four weeks after receipt of your request which personal data we process from you or can possibly remove, protect or improve. If you have created an account, you can view and change your details at any time via the “My Account” page at / login. Do you want to delete or copy your data from our system? In that case you can contact us via the contact page and we will arrange this for you insofar as this is permitted by law!

Complaints procedures
If you have a complaint about compliance with this privacy statement or a violation of your rights under the law, please contact spitssport@outlook.com. You also have the option to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For the contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority, please refer to their website: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Contact details
Name of controller: SpitsSport
Business address: Amazonestraat 30 3207NB Spijkenisse
Telephone number: 06-51242777
email address: spitssport@outlook.com
The privacy statement was last updated on May 26, 2020